Relationship between psychosocial development and way of living among elderly individuals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592672
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Noriko  Yokohama City University, 医学部, 准教授 (10320847)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSADA Hisao  桜美林大学, 国際学研究科, 教授 (60150877)
NAKAZAWA Akemi  東都医療大学, ヒューマンケア学部, 准教授 (60413118)
AOKI Ristuko  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (90290048)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords後期高齢者 / 心理社会的発達 / 生き方 / 発達課題 / 自我同一性 / 自我の統合 / 縦断研究
Research Abstract
According to Erikson, "Integrity", an issue in psychosocial development in old age, involves acceptance of one's life as irreplaceable and acquisition of the ability to find ways to continue living. In the present study, we elucidated the relationships between the acquisition of "Integrity" among very elderly men and their developmental issues and ways of living. Data were collected using a mail questionnaire survey (n=739) and an individual interview survey (n=36), and analyzed quantitatively and qualitatively. The results indicated that factors related to acquisition of ego integrity included acceptance of and pride in one's life, and having a passion. Acceptance of one's life was influenced by the ability to find meaning in one's life without comparing it to the lives of others.