Development of a prospective memory assessment tool for early detection of dementia for use by family members
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592673
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Kiyomi  Nagoya City University, 看護学部, 教授 (60269636)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIDA Kimiaki  静岡県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (10237703)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords認知症 / ツール / 家族 / 早期発見 / 日常生活記憶
Research Abstract
This study was undertaken to create a simple assessment tool for detection of dementia at an early stage. For this purpose, we examined 1560 elderly local residents (65-74 years old) were dementia-free based on the Everyday Memory Checklist (EMC). Distributions and average values of responses to the EMC supported results reported from previous studies. Moreover, the Everyday memory Checklist (EMC) was used to obtain high correlation with assessments by others. Results indicate the feasibility of using EMC as a screening scale for dementia for self-use and use by family members.