Structure of the Self-Care Ability and Nursing Diagnosis among the Patient with Chronic Schizophrenia by the Orem's Self-Care Deficit Theory of Nursing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592674
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University (2009-2010)
Aichi Prefectural College of Nursing & Health (2008)
Principal Investigator
IWASE Shinobu  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40232673)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWASE Takako  日本赤十字豊田看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (80405539)
YAMADA Hiromasa  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (60285236)
NAKATOGAWA Sanae  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (60514726)
KASUYA Kumiko  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (10553357)
三上 勇気  愛知県立看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (00457938)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords慢性統合失調症 / オレム / セルフケア / 操作的能力 / 看護診断 / Orem / SCDNT / 統合失調症 / 看護過程 / NANDA
Research Abstract
Interviews upon Self-Care deliberate actions were held among chronic schizophrenia patients in the hospital. Although their symptoms were decreased, their object oriented operations were influenced by the difficulty of the social conversation, lowered cognitive functions, sufferings, and anxiousness. When they prepared for discharge the hospital, a lot of advices disturb their decision making. The informed consent worked on the acceptance their illness. They handle their illness by finding recreation, doing something they can, and finding alternative resources.