Development and Evaluation of Comprehensive Stress Management Education Program for Nurses working Long term Care Facilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University (2009-2011)
Aichi Prefectural College of Nursing & Health (2008)
Principal Investigator
MOMOSE Yumiko  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20262735)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUOKA Hiroko  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (60249274)
YOKOYA Yukari  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (80444991)
AKATSUKA Daiju  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30097654)
FUJINO Ayumi  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (00433227)
AMAKI Nobuko  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (40582581)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WATANABE Midori  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60293479)
OKUNO Shigeyo  京都橘大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90295543)
Research Collaborator HIRAKI Naomi  兵庫医療大学, 看護学部, 講師 (10425093)
TANAKA Haruna  中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 助手 (90511155)
IKEMATA Shiho  椙山女学園大学, 看護学部, 助手 (00527765)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords介護保険施設 / 看護職 / ストレスマネジメント / 教育プログラム / 看護師
Research Abstract
This study were clarified the characteristics of stressors, job satisfaction and stress responses in nurses who work at long-term care facilities by nationwide survey in Japan, and based on the results the educational program which can master knowledge and skills for a nurse to practice stress management effectively was developed.
The comprehensive stress management education program of nurses for long-term care facilities consisted of knowledge on assessment and nursing skills related to emergency care, end-of-life care, and assertive training to keep good relationship with co-workers, breathing exercise, progressive relaxation and so on. We tried it for the nurses, and the validity of the educational program was verified.