| Project/Area Number |
20592676
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Community health/Gerontological nurisng
| Research Institution | Japanese Red Cross College of Nursing |
Principal Investigator |
GREINER Chieko 日本赤十字看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (20305270)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISOWA Tokiko 三重大学, 医学部・看護学科, 准教授 (30336713)
KAWASHIMA Midori 日本赤十字看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70367217)
岸 恵美子 日本赤十字看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80310217)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KISHI Emiko 帝京大学, 医療技術学部・看護学科, 教授 (80310217)
OISHI Tomoko 神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部・看護学科, 助教 (40413257)
| Research Collaborator |
FUKAHORI Atsuko 東京大学, 大学院, 博士
SHIMADA Natsuko 上智大学, 総合人間科学部看護学科, 助手
MATSUO Kana 日本赤十字看護大学, 看護学部, 助手
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 認知症 / 家族 / 在宅 / 高齢者 / グループインタビュー |
| Research Abstract |
Systematic reviews were conducted of the domestic literature on care for people with dementia at home and of international literature on support for caregivers of people with dementia using telecommunication. Family condition and support methods were clarified from the domestic review ; telecommunication capability as one resource of a support system was clarified from the international review. Then, semi-structured interviews were conducted of 10 family caregivers currently taking care of people with dementia at home and 14 staff members at elderly daycare facilities. The actual conditions and needs of people with dementia living at home, those of their families, and also the actual condition of staff-provided care and the dilemmas of staff, are inductively analyzed.