| Project/Area Number |
20592677
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Community health/Gerontological nurisng
| Research Institution | Osaka City University |
Principal Investigator |
UENISHI Yoko Osaka City University, 大学院・看護学研究科, 准教授 (30310741)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
USUI Kimika 甲南女子大学, 看護ハビリテーション学部, 教授 (10281271)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NAKAOKA Akiko 千里金襴大学, 看護学部, 講師 (60353041)
HIRAKI Naomi 兵庫医療大学, 看護学部, 講師 (10425093)
NAGAMORI Rumiko 京都橘大学, 看護学部, 助教 (70336618)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 看護学 / 老年看護学 / 認知症高齢者 / 緩和ケア / 終末期看護 / 特別養護老人ホーム |
| Research Abstract |
For the purpose to study of problems and palliative care in the process, we investigated the interview and the questionnaire nurses, certified care worker, and families of elderly persons with dementia at the nursing home. As results of contest analysis and statistical analysis, insufficient information, support and care of family responsibility were made clear. In summary, when care process was divided into three stages, the following problem came out, psychologicaland spiritual care in the beginning stage, support of dairy life because of difficulty of memory and behavior in the intermediate stage, and physical care including nutrition via tubing in the severe stage.