assessment index of activity-care on elderly with dementia : model collaborated nursing and care-giving
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592680
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionOkayama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
AOYAGI Akiko  Okayama Prefectural University, 保健福祉学部, 講師 (90390252)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIDA Masumi  岡山大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 教授 (70128065)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsアクティビティ / 看護と介護の協働 / 認知症高齢者 / 認知症 / アクティビティケア / その人らしさ
Research Abstract
In the present study, activity-care is defined as “caring for daily life activities with a focus on personhood". As a preliminary step, focus groups were conducted with 13 chief nurses and care-givers from long-term welfare and health facilities for elderly persons living in Okayama Prefecture. From this, a questionnaire comprised of 54 items was developed and mailed to 1614 participants across five prefectures in the Chugoku District. As a result, 5 factors with 23 items and 4 factors with 19 items were extracted by factor analysis. An index to evaluate the effect of the care was developed from these results.