Development of the footcare programs for supporting the zest for living of demented elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592681
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionEhime Prefectural University of Health Science
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Kayo  愛媛県立医療技術大学, 保健科学部, 准教授 (60325412)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIDA Masumi  岡山大学大学院, 保健学研究科, 教授 (70128065)
OKAMURA Kinuyo  愛媛県立医療技術大学, 保健科学部, 講師 (40465779)
KAJIWARA Rie  愛媛県立医療技術大学, 保健科学部, 助教 (70514561)
KONISHI Madoka  愛媛県立医療技術大学, 保健科学部, 助教 (30616131)
SAKASHITA Emiko  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (70511195)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords老年看護学 / 加齢・老化 / 生活支援技術 / 認知症 / 高齢者 / フットケア / QOL / 足トラブル / 足趾間湿度
Research Abstract
In this study, we analyzed the condition of the feet of 70 elderly patients capable of standing, who had cognitive impairment and were living in a nursing home, as well as the foot care provided to these patients. The feet of many of these elderly patients exhibited deformations of the toes and abnormalities of the nails, making them unable to support their weight in a standing position. Our results suggested that the care program of a nursing home should seek to improve the condition of the patients’ feet, instead of adjusting the care to the lifestyle of elderly, cognitively impaired patients. Moreover, many of the staff were observing the feet of the patients at the time of waking or sleeping, but they had not noticed the abnormalities. The lack of knowledge among the staff, lack of preparation for a method of assessment, and lack of time prevented proper foot care implementation. Establishing a period for proper observation and reporting in each facility, training a leader who can explain the basis for care, and devising methods to communicate the effectiveness of foot care to the staff were all found to be effective in the continuation of the care.