The Strategy of Home-care to support client and their family in end-of-life period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592682
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionKochi Women's University
Principal Investigator
KAWAKAMI Michiko  Kochi Women's University, 看護学部, 准教授 (60305810)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords訪問看護 / 在宅療養 / 家族 / 高齢者 / 看取り / 在宅療養者 / 家族ケア / ターミナル期
Research Abstract
The home-care nurse perceived "death" for the client in a terminal stage and his/her family and concerned parties such as home-care nurses as "the unavoidable that is an extension of everyday life and comes in the course of time through the process of interaction that has some common meaning." The family caregivers perceived "death" not as something to prepare and resolve themselves for but as an extension of their everyday life into which they incorporate care as a matter of fact and which they will adjust as necessary, and were seeking support that would allow them to spend their daily life quietly. As strategies to support the process of caregiving by family, the following 8 categories were extracted and I created a model that uses these in combination : 1) support family's decision-making, 2) support the decision family made, 3) explain the current state, 4) explain based on predictive judgments, 5) get along with the emotional swings of family, 6) reduce family's burden of caregiving, 7) prompt family to participate in the care, 8) support the maintenance of family's daily life.