An investigation into training support tool development for novice nurses at home-visit nursing station
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592683
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionFukuoka Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
KOMORI Naomi  Fukuoka Prefectural University, 看護学部, 講師 (70438307)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUTAESAKU Kiyoko  関西看護医療大学, 看護学部, 非常勤講師 (70321221)
小路 ますみ  福岡県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (50364162)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords看護学 / 在宅看護 / 訪問看護 / 育成支援 / 訪問看護師 / 地域看護
Research Abstract
This investigation is aimed for development of educational programs for novice nurse at home-visit nursing station. We have developed two tools, and one is the action list of basic nursing skills, and the other is the reporting notes. To evaluate the efficacy of these tools, we have implemented them to 27 novice nurses for 6 months, and found out there are no turnovers at all, and all of 27 have engaged in nursing with trouble-free activity. Therefore we believe these tools are effective for educating novice nurses at home-visit nursing station.