Respiratory rehabilitation in the elderly patient with COPD who aimed the palliative intervention of dyspnea.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592685
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionMiyazaki Prefectual Nursing University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Michiko  Miyazaki Prefectual Nursing University, 看護学部, 教授 (30249700)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGASAKA Mou  宮崎県立看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (30332977)
YANO Tomoko  宮崎県立看護大学, 看護学部, 助手 (60438322)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords腹式呼吸 / 高齢者 / 自律神経反応 / ストレスホルモン / 呼吸リハビリ / 横隔膜呼吸 / 尿中カテコールアミン / 呼吸訓練 / 呼吸機能
Research Abstract
This study investigates the comparison of autonomic nervous and cardiovascular responses in young and elderly subjects during abdominal breathing. RR interval responses during the abdominal breathing were similar change to the response during the spontaneous breathing in both young and elderly subjects. The abdominal breathing significantly increased the activities in parasympathetic nervous response compared before the abdominal breathing in young and elderly subject. The urine noradrenaline concentration of the abdominal breathing decreased compared to that of resting state before abdominal breathing not only in young subjects, but also in elderly. It is suggested that the abdominal breathing might be the method to induce to relaxation at any age. Therefore, the abdominal breathing may be available to relieve the dyspnea in COPD patients.