Emotional therapy for patients with dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592686
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionAkita University of Nursing and Welfare
Principal Investigator
REIKO Hatakeyama  Akita University of Nursing and Welfare, 看護学科, 准教授 (30352529)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUKUOKA Yumiko  秋田看護福祉大学, 看護福祉学部, 准教授 (80369280)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords認知症 / 感動療法 / 精神看護
Research Abstract
The retiring teacher of the high school went to the patient with the dementia once a week in impressed treatmen t of once 1.5 hour. The topic is offered with all media such as the war experience, novels, and the newspapers. The theme is emphasized to confirm the reaction from the patient, and so as not to become one-sided from the teacher and it does. It is hung on someone's story till then even by an unresponsive patient and the reaction that pierces the truth is shown. The device that remembers the impression of the theater type is done. The patient is impressed to recall those days, to pile up to me, to tune to other patients, and to throw tears. A significant rise of acknowledgment function (MMSE) was seen in preparatory investigations.