Dietary guidance for obese children and their families using a Model Nutritional Balance Chart
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592687
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionAkita University of Nursing and Welfare
Principal Investigator
SATOH Atsuko  Akita University of Nursing and Welfare, 看護福祉学部, 講師 (20320608)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SASAKI Hidetada  秋田看護福祉大学, 学長 (20004731)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords肥満 / 児童 / 食事指導 / 標準モデル栄養バランス表 / 肥満改善 / 標準栄養バランス表 / 糖尿病 / 栄養バランス / 標準栄養バランス表ソフト
Research Abstract
In the present study, an easily handled Model Nutritional Balance Chart (MNBC) for obese children and their families was investigated. In result, the Percentage Overweight was significantly decreased after 6 months in the intervention group, while the Percentage Overweight in the control children showed a tendency to increase. In the present study, MNBC for self-care dependent older patients with diabetes mellitus and their primary caregivers was investigated. In result, HbA1c was significantly decreased after 6 months in the intervention group, while HbA1c in the control group did not change.