Exploring the effective home visit nursing for clients with mental illnesses and their family care-givers.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592688
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
NAOKO Katakura  International University of Health and Welfare, 健康科学部・看護学科, 准教授 (60400818)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NORIKO Yamamoto-Mitani  東京医科歯科大学, 保健衛生学研究科, 教授 (90280924)
YOJI Inoue  放送大学, 教養学部, 教授 (60375623)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords精神疾患 / 訪問看護ステーション / 家族看護 / 精神訪問看護 / 家族支援 / ケースマネジメント / 精神障害者 / 訪問看護
Research Abstract
This study aims to identify the difficult factors in home-visit nursing in caring for a family of a client with psychiatric illness. A survey was conducted from December 8th, 2009 until January 9th, 2010 by using questionnaires for a sample of 300 home-visit nursing offices. A total of 82 offices participated, giving a 27.3% response rate, and 160 nurses answered the questionnaires. The questionnaires asked whether the nurses encountered difficult experiences or not and 29 actual instances in caring for the client's family. Factor analysis was performed to be sorted by categories, and logistic regression analysis was performed to determine the difficult factors of the nurses in care for the family.
Sixty nurses (37.5%) answered to encountered difficult experiences. Twenty nine actual instances were included across 8 categories : 1) inadequate family support to the client, 2) inability for family to understand procedures related to social services, 3) misunderstanding by family recognition or a means of care-giving, 4) nurses spending too much time with family rather than providing the client, 5) instability of the family's mental condition, 6) family's incorrect choice as a means of care-giving, 7) family's interference in client's decision making rights, 8) family's refusal in allowing client's use of certain social services. Logistic regression analysis showed that the nurses' difficult experiences were associated with the 8 categories. The strategies of family nursing in the home-visit nursing services in psychiatric field were described with the relationships between the actual instances and the nurses' difficulties.