Evaluation of the effects of Cognitive-Behavioral Group Therapy in Female Outpatients with Depression by Psychiatric Nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592690
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2009-2012)
Shukutoku University (2008)
Principal Investigator
OKADA Yoshie  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (60276201)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NUMA Hatsue  立正大学, 心理学部, 教授 (70409564)
TAJIMA Miyuki  独立行政法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 認知行動療法センター高田馬場研修センター, 室長 (40435730)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords精神看護学 / 認知行動療法 / 集団認知行動療法 / 精神科 / 看護師 / うつ病 / 外来 / Mixed Method / 集団療法 / 女性 / 精神科看護師 / 外来看護
Research Abstract
The objective of this study was to evaluate the effects of cognitive-behavioral group therapy (CBGT) in female outpatients with Depression by psychiatric nurses. The research design was mixed method combined quantitative and qualitative analyses. Subjects were 78 female patients with depression. Questionnaires included BDI-II, ATQ-R and DAS24-J. The data were collected before, immediately after and 3 and 6 months after the CBGT, conducted repeated measures analysis of variance. Interview data was collected 3 and 6 months after the CBGT, qualitatively analyzed by Continuous Comparative Method in Grounded Theory Approach. The effects for symptoms were demonstrated immediately after.Those prolonged effects after 3 and 6 months were suggested by quantitative and qualitative analyses.