| Project/Area Number |
20592691
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Community health/Gerontological nurisng
| Research Institution | Tokyo Women's Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Keiichi 東京女子医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00191883)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
RYU Shuhei 東京女子医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30145122)
WATANABE Hiromi 淑徳大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70075448)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
UCHIYAMA Shinichiro 東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50119905)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 緩和マネジメント / 緩和ケア / 症状マネジメント / 神経筋疾患 / 在宅ケア / 早期緩和マネジメント / 健康関連QOL / 神経・筋疾患 / 抑うつ |
| Research Abstract |
We investigated the relationship among the perspective of subjective sleep quality and symptoms, depression and HRQOL by level of disability in neurological patients living at home. We then established an early palliative management model for neurological patients and family caregivers. Analysis was performed on data from 241 respondents to an initial survey conducted in 2009 by post on neurological patients discharged from our university hospital and from 166 respondents to a second survey conducted on the same subjects one year later. Provision of a care program designed to alleviate psychological symptoms including sleep disorder and depression is important during early palliative care for neurological patients living at home.