The study of postural care for elderly in wheelchairs to bring out their potentiality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592692
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionThe Japanese Red Cross College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Etsuko  The Japanese Red Cross College of Nursing, 看護学部, 講師 (40329181)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWASHIMA Midori  日本赤十字看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70367217)
KONAGAYA Momoe  昭和大学, 保健医療学部・看護学科, 教授 (10269293)
KUSACHI Junko  聖母大学, 看護学部, 講師 (50513941)
TSUJI Yoko  東邦大学, 医学部・看護学科, 助教 (80460103)
KAWAGUCHI Teruko  日本赤十字看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50247300)
草地 潤子  聖母大学, 看護学部, 講師 (40269460)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords車いす / シーティング / 背面開放 / 生活行動 / 背面解放
Research Abstract
In this study, we conducted the action research on the staffs in the geriatric facilities who were interested in the postural care, the time-study about the positions and postures of the elderly in the geriatric facilities, the experimental study of physiological effects of sitting postures of healthy people, the content analysis about wheelchair-related matter in the basic nursing textbooks, and the interviews about seating care of healthcare professionals. We clarified the present status of sitting in the geriatric facilities, and found that we have to make it more clearly to help sitting postures and that there is also an issue in collaborative multidisciplinary.