Development and assessment of a visiting-nurse continuing-education program to strengthen self-efficacy in potential nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592694
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionSeirei Christopher University
Principal Investigator
TOMIYASU Mari  Seirei Christopher University, 看護学部, 講師 (50367588)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMURA emiko  聖隷クリストファー大学, 看護学部, 講師 (90340116)
SUZUKI Michie  聖隷クリストファー大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (50300166)
KAMINIWA junko  西武文理大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (20440589)
FUJIU Kimie  元岐阜医療科学大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (10249245)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords訪問看護 / 潜在看護師 / 自己効力感 / 継続教育 / 訪問看護継続教育 / プログラム開発 / プログラム評価
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to implement and assess a program designed to strengthen the self-efficacy of potential nurses, who are licensed but currently non-practicing. Eleven individuals participated in the program as the subject group and a control group was formed comprising 15 potential nurses drawn from program non-participants. The outcome variables were efficacy in the practice of home-visit nursing, general knowledge of home-visit nursing, and desire to work in home-visit nursing, as measured before and after intervention. No significant difference was observed between the two groups in pre- and post-intervention statistical assessment according to the t-test ; however, the results clearly showed the establishment of self-efficacy in regard to home-visit nursing and continuing interest in this work and related knowledge.