Study into the practical use of qualitative healthcare information obtained though text mining of small-scale multifunctional facilities.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592695
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionThe Japanese Red Cross Hiroshima College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
KOSEKI Yuji  The Japanese Red Cross Hiroshima College of Nursing, 看護学部, 教授 (10373127)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Hiroko  日本赤十字広島看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (50341243)
NISHISHITA Akitoshi  東京経済大学, 現代法学部, 教授 (80156067)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsケア記録の活用 / 小規模多機能施設 / テキストマイニング / 小規模多機能ケア / IT
Research Abstract
A field survey showed that the use of healthcare records in small-scale multifunctional facilities was inadequate, the main cause being the time allocated for collecting records. Because of the low rate of computerization of records, the introduction of information technology should be considered. In addition, by building a system of healthcare records system at an day service center and analyzing it through methods such as text mining (TM), we demonstrated that TM was an effective method of using records to increase both the number of traceability documents used in care conferences and the interest shown by staff towards collecting records. In future, it is necessary to generalize such findings by studying new application methods and increasing the number of cases studied.