Research concerning Development of a Safe and Effective System for Bathing Elderly People
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592696
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionUbe Frontier University
Principal Investigator
OKUDA Yasuko  Ube Frontier University, 人間健康学部, 准教授 (30330773)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWANO Yasuko  宇部フロンティア大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80020030)
OTSUKI Takeshi  流通経済大学, スポーツ科学部, 准教授 (20375372)
TNANSAKI Yukiko  宇部フロンティア大学, 看護学部, 助教 (50461356)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords高齢者 / 入浴 / 安全 / システム / 動脈スティフネス
Research Abstract
This research clarified the physiological effects on 24 elderly women of bathing under conditions considered safe (immersion in 40℃ water for five minutes). We compared the difference from the effects of bathing on differences in amount of activity, but there was no difference in the effect on circulation. However, generally inactive elderly people have a high degree of arteriosclerosis, suggesting that sudden changes in temperature can lead to difficulties in regulating blood pressure. From the data obtained, we predicted changes in circulation during bathing, and developed a system for safe bathing.