Development of apical tissue regeneration technology using human tooth germ derived cloning cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20599002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Etsuko  Tohoku University, 大学院・歯学研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (20509012)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Teruko  東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (00127250)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUJI Takashi  東京理科大学, 総合研究機構, 教授 (50339131)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords歯根吸収 / 矯正治療 / ヒト歯胚 / 歯根尖部再生技術 / 再生歯胚 / 歯根尖 / 移植 / ヒト第三大臼歯 / 再生 / 歯胚
Research Abstract
We aimed to develop apical tissue regeneration technology to restore root length that was lost due to root resorption or surgical root resection in the orthodontic treatment. As a result, we successfully reconstituted a bioengineered tooth germ for eruption using the organ germ method. We developed an animal model that reproduces root apical tissue regeneration and used this model to transplant the apical tissue from the bioengineered tooth germ, but were unable to observe engraftment of the tissue. Then, for the stabilization of the engraftment, I aimed at the transplant of the bioengineered tooth root of the same size. Currently, our experiments are ongoing to transplant the apical tissue from the bioengineered tooth of the same size, which was developed by transplantation in the sub-renal capsule, into the animal model.