Role of phosphatidylinositols in the pathogenesis of severe respiratory failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20599003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
IMAI Yumiko  Akita University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (50231163)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SASAKI Takehiko  秋田大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (50333365)
SASAKI Junko  秋田大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (30333371)
TAKASUGA Shunsuke  秋田大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (90375262)
EGUCHI Satoshi  秋田大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (70457117)
OHTEKI Toshiaki  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 教授 (50233200)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords集中治療 / 呼吸不全 / ウイルス感染症 / 細胞膜イノシトールリン脂質 / インフルエンザ / イノシトールリン脂質 / 急性呼吸不全
Research Abstract
The acute respiratory distress syndrome (ARDS), the most severe form of acute lung injury (ALI), is triggered by various pathogenic conditions including sepsis, gastric acid aspiration, trauma, or infection with various viruses (SARS-coronavirus, H5N1 avian influenza, or novel swine-origin 2009 H1N1 influenza). No effective drugs have been proven to improve clinical outcomes in ARDS. Considering its high lethality and the threats of influenza pandemics, it is crucial to identify novel therapeutic targets for ARDS. In the present study, using mouse ICU model system, we examined the role of phosphatidylinositol pathway in the pathogenesis of ARDS. We found that endosomal PIs, in particular class III PI3-kinase was involved in the pathogenesis of ARDS with non-viral and viral origins.