Differentiation of liver cancer stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20599005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Taro  Kanazawa University, 附属病院, 助教 (90377432)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords癌 / 発生・分化 / 幹細胞 / マイクロアレイ / 発現制御 / 肝細胞癌 / Oncostatin M / 抗癌剤感受性 / 細胞周期 / アポトーシス / 肝細胞分化シグナル / 抗癌剤抵抗性 / Wntシグナル
Research Abstract
Recent evidence suggests that tumor cells possess stem cell features (cancer stem cells) to self-renew and give rise to relatively differentiated cells through asymmetric division, thereby forming heterogeneous populations. Cancer stem cells are considered to be resistant to chemotherapy and radiotherapy, which might be associated with the recurrence of the tumor after treatment. Oncostatin M (OSM) is a pleiotropic cytokine known to activate the hepatocytic differentiation program in hepatoblasts in an OSMR-specific manner. We identified that OSMR is expressed in a subset of liver cancer stem cells and OSM induces hepatocytic differentiation of these cells. OSM-mediated hepatocytic differentiation effectively suppressed HCC growth when combined with conventional chemotherapy, suggesting the utility of OSM for the treatment of liver cancer stem cells.