Involvement ofsphingosine-1-phosphate (S1P) in the pathogenesis of preeclampsia
Project/Area Number |
20599006
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
KOTANI Tomomi Nagoya University, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70359751)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | EVT / 脱落膜 / SphK / 細胞浸潤 / LPA / 細胞侵潤 |
Research Abstract |
The first step of the pathogenesis of preeclampsia is thought to be the failure of fetus extravillous trophoblasts (EVT) invasion into maternal desidua. It is suggested to be resulted in shallow placentaion, followed by intrauterine growth retardation. However, the molecular mechanisms remain unclear. In this study, we found that shingoshine-1-phosphate (S1P) and lysophosphatidic acid (LPA), which are main lysophospholipids known as a chemical mediator of cell proliferation and motility, would be involved in the invasion of EVT. These would be targets for the new therapy of preeclampsia.