Mechanisms for the control of malignant properties of oral cacer with glyco-sphingolipids
Project/Area Number |
20599007
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
HAMAMURA Kazunori Nagoya University, 医学系研究科, 助教 (00422767)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 口腔扁平上皮癌 / メラノーマ / 糖脂質 / 糖タンパク質 / Lewis y / type 2H / ラフト / Srcファミリーキナーゼ / 血液型抗原 / ガングリオシド |
Research Abstract |
It has been demonstrated that glycans on the cell surface was strongly involeved in malignant properties of oral squamous cell carcinomas and melanomas. Expression of Lewis y in oral squamous cell carcinomas resulted in attenuation of cancer malignant properties. As a mechanism, it was suggested that Lewis y might play roles in the negative regulation of the phosphorylation of EGFR. Furthermore, it was shown that majority of Yes was localized in GEM/rafts under GD3 expression in melanomas, resulting in the enhanced malignant properties by constitutive activation of Yes.