Roles ofAML1 mutants in the development of myelodysplastic syndromes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20599009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SATOH Yusuke  Osaka University, 医学系研究科, 助教 (20506307)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAKURA Yuzuru  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (20177489)
YOKOTA Takafumi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (60403200)
MAEDA Tetsuo  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (00403064)
MATSUMURA Itaru  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (00294083)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords骨髄異形成症候群 / 急性骨髄性白血病 / AML1 / RUNX1 / DNA修復 / MDS / STAT5
Research Abstract
We performed the functional analysis of AML1dC, which is a dominant negative mutant of AML1. As a result, we found that AML1dC enhances proliferating ability of hematopoietic stem/progenitor cells (HSPC ) and attenuates DNA repair ability of HSPC. Through these mechanisms, AML1dC promotes the development of myelodysplastic syndromes (MDS) and the transition from MDS to acute myeloid leukemia.