Development of Continuing education program for practical abilities of diabetes care nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20599010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SETO Natsuko  Osaka University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (60512069)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU YASUKO  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (50252705)
MASAKI Harue  千葉大学, 看護学研究科, 教授 (90190339)
ISHII Hidetoki  名古屋大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (30342934)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords糖尿病看護 / 実践能力 / 評価 / 育成プログラム / 看護学
Research Abstract
We have verified and to completed the evaluation items for development of the diabetes nursing education program.A questionnaire survey was conducted in the form of self-evaluation items for 1,952 Diabetes nurses. A total of 1056 responded data were analyzed, and 94 items were extracted as the result of factor analisys. The result showed 9 factors : Specialized nursing using the nursing process (26 items), Specialty through the activity inside and outside the institution (20 items), Specialty of the nursing as a team member of the health profession (14 items), Growth of the staff by the education (5 items), Confidence to ability for practice by the self-study (8 items), Patient outcome by the nursing assistance (9 items), Strategy to get the activity environment based on the evaluation (5 items), Feeling worth doing of diabetes nursing (2 items), Staff education based on expertise and skills (5 items). Chronbach's α coefficient was between .797 and .980. As a result of verifying the validity and reliability of an evaluation items which consists of 94 items for diabetes nurses, and suggested that evaluation items based on 9 explanatory concepts of Diabetes Nursing.