Isolation and identification of the NALP3- and IPAF-ligands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20599014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
OGURA Yasunori  University of the Ryukyus, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (60304557)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords感染免疫 / Caspase-1 / NALP3(NLRP3) / IPAF(NLRC4) / Danger signal / caspase-1
Research Abstract
The NALP3 and IPAF proteins are known to induce inflammation. In this study, I attempted to identify the factors that directly activate NALP3 and IPAF. Although I could not isolate such factors during this period, I revealed many important features in the chemical process of the NALP3 activation. On the basis of these findings, I will continue searching the NALP3- and IPAF-ligands.