Crosstalk between epithelial barrier function and cytokine signaling during salmonella infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20599015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
INAGAKI Kyoko  University of the Ryukyus, 発達生理学研究系, 特任助教 (70363588)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUZAKI Goro  琉球大学, 熱帯生物圏研究センター, 教授 (30229455)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords腸管上皮間T細胞 / 腸管上皮バリア / 腸管寄生細菌 / ジャンクション分子 / サイトカイン / 腸管感染性細菌 / サルモネラ / 腸管バリア / 上皮細胞 / IEL
Research Abstract
The intestinal epithelium has evolved structurally to form a barrier between the antigen-rich environment of the lumen and the sterile internal environment of the organism. In this study, we demonstrated that IEL has an important role in early protection against intestinal infection by S. typhimurium and DSS-induced colitis which the escape immediate early protection at the surface of intestinal epithelia. These results indicate that IEL play important multifunctional roles not only in protection of the epithelium against S. typhimurium or DSS-induced change by cytokine production but also in direct interaction with the epithelial barrier when intra-EC junctions are down-regulated.