Significance of novel protein kinase in muscle function and disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20599016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Osamu  Nara Medical University, 医学部, 教授 (40283593)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAYASHI Hisaki  奈良県立医科大学, 先端医学研究機構生命システム医科学分野循環器システム医科学研究室, 助教 (30533715)
SAKABE Masahide  奈良県立医科大学, 先端医学研究機構生命システム医科学分野循環器システム医科学研究室, 助教 (00525983)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords転写調節因子 / リン酸化酵素 / 筋肉 / 骨格筋疾患
Research Abstract
Transcription factors regulate the expression levels of various downstream genes as "molecular switches" in our body. In order to clarify the importance of transcription factors, it is crucial to identify and characterize those downstream genes. In this context, we searched for the genes regulated by muscle-specific transcription factors and identified SRPK3 to be a muscle-specific gene encoding a novel protein kinase. Both deficiency and excess of SRPK3 activity in mice caused muscle abnormalities, indicating importance of proper regulation of SRPK3 function. In vivo significance and mechanisms of action of SRPK3 were further studied using various molecular biology techniques and mouse models.