Project/Area Number |
20599018
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Public health/Health science
Research Institution | Kanazawa Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMURA Koshi Kanazawa Medical University, 医学部, 准教授 (80422898)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAGAWA Hideaki 金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00097437)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MORIKAWA Yuko 金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20210156)
SAKURAI Masaru 金沢医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90397216)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 長時間勤務 / 血圧 / 職種 / 追跡研究 / 成人保健 / 生活習慣病 |
Research Abstract |
We conducted a 5-year prospective study to compare the risk of incident hypertension among participants grouped according to their average monthly overtime work hours. A total of 1,316 normotensive male workers aged 20-55 years in a manufacturing factory in Japan were enrolled. Overtime workers of ≧80.0hr/month had a slightly higher risk for incident hypertension without statistical significance, compared with the other workers. In addition, we compared the means of change in blood pressure after a year from the baseline survey to the second survey. Overtime workers of ≧80.0hr/month had a non-significantly, marginally greater increase in blood pressure, compared with the other workers. Such extensive overtime blue-collar workers had a significantly further increased diastolic blood pressure. Regulation of work hour is important for the primary prevention and management of hypertension. However, occupational factors may have affected the relationship between overtime work hours and blood pressure.