Fibrous adhesion of the intestine overcome by Oncostatin M gene therapy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20599019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionHyogo College of Medicine
Principal Investigator
HAMADA Tetsuhiro  Hyogo College of Medicine, 医学部, 研究生 (50419826)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJIMURA Tohru  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20227408)
FUJIMOTO Jiro  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90199373)
TORII Ikuko  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70207661)
SATO Ayuko  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20419823)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsOncostatin M / Gene therapy / 炎症 / Gene thrapy
Research Abstract
By irradiation for abdominal malignancies, normal bowel into the irradiated area by bring radiation enteritis and fibrosis, abdominal pain, bloody diarrhea and causes. The applicant, a rat model of liver injury in Oncostatin M (OSM) gene therapy trial, OSM found that the effect of anti-inflammatory and anti-fibrosis (Am J Pathol. 171 : 872-881, 2007). In this study, the intestinal tract of animal models of fibrosis gene to OSM, examined for intestinal fibrosis intestinal epithelium OSM examined the usefulness of gene therapy. OSM gene was found in the treated group was suppressed by the failure of the intestinal tract compared with the control group. OSM suggesting the possibility that inhibition of fibrosis by anti-inflammatory effect.