The effects of IL-35 on periodontal diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20599020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionHyogo College of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KOGOE Nahoko  Hyogo College of Medicine, 薬学部, 助手 (60509115)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHYAMA Hideki  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90280685)
TERADA Nobuyuki  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50150339)
NAKASYO Keiji  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00217712)
YAMADA Naoko  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10319858)
YAMANEGI Koji  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00434944)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsIL-35 / 歯周病 / 制御性T細胞 / ヘルパーT細胞 / Th17細胞 / Treg細胞
Research Abstract
The objective of this study is to elucidate the implication of IL-35, a recently identified member of the IL-12 family of cytokines, in the pathogenesis of periodontal diseases. Firstly, we examined the gene expression of IL-35 in periodontal lesions. IL-35 is a heterodimeric protein consisting of IL-12・ and IL-27・ chain, which are encoded by two separate genes called IL12A and EBI3, respectively. When comparing to gene expression levels of EBI3 and IL12A in lesional sites and control sites, we found that the relative level of gene expression for EBI3 and IL12A was significantly higher at lesional sites than at control sites. Moreover, we found that the relative gene expression ratio of EBI3 to IL12A showed significant difference in Th cells derived from periodontal lesions and peripheral blood when activated with anti-CD3/CD28 beads. From these findings, IL-35 might be implicated in the pathogenesis of periodontal diseases.