Self-care intervention program development for uterine cancer operation succession from nature lower thigh lymph edema
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20599021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
佐藤 真由美  Hyogo University of Health Sciences, 看護学科, 講師 (40375936)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Reiko  兵庫医療大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90132240)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords子宮がん / 続発性リンパ浮腫 / セルフケア / 介入プログラム / 続発性下腿リンパ浮腫
Research Abstract
There was little payment by the patient and the medical treatment and nursing which all the medical workers unified devised the program with the offer possibility of, and time and quality sufficient efficiency.(1)self-body understanding, acquisition of the care which promotes recovery itself(2),and continuous practice are possible for the contents. Clinical efficacy of the program was carried out to17persons, and ten persons (58%) completed. Self-care acquisition(1)promoting factor is(2)technical :"let lymphedema prevention be your subject"(1)knowledge "self-efficacy".(2)prevention factors were (knowledge : "the confusion with insufficient knowledge,and discontinuation", and(2)technical : "wearing burden and trouble." While(1)start of knowledge acquisition performs psychologic support before an operation from a clinical efficacy result.(2)Consider stocking (referred to as CS below) wearing for medical treatments according to a patient's situation. Moreover, in order to make wearing long time possible, clothes selection of CS and a lower half of the body decided to respect and determine a patient's intention.