Development of new tumor vaccines using antigen presentation by recycling MHC class II molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20599023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionDepartment of Clinical Research National Hospital Organization, National Sanyo Hospital
Principal Investigator
YUSUKE Mimura  Department of Clinical Research National Hospital Organization, National Sanyo Hospital, 臨床研究部, 生理生化学研究室長 (00219718)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords抗原認識 / 抗原提示 / MHCクラスII分子 / CD4+T細胞 / 癌ワクチン / Protein folding / MHC class II molecules / CD4+ T cells / MHC classII molecule
Research Abstract
Efficient antigen presentation to CD4+ T cells is essential for activation of anti-tumor immunity. In order to elicit robust T cell responses with smaller doses of antigen, we have designed a new vaccine in which a CD4+ T cell epitope of ovalbumin is inserted in the complementary determining region of an immunoglobulin molecule. This inserted epitope is supposed to be presented to CD4+ T cells after direct binding to a recycling MHC class II molecule on the surface of an antigen presenting cell and processing in the endosome, in contrast to the known processing pathway involving the late endosomes and lysosomes.