Push and pull factors of high school-university partnerships : Adaptive strategies of Japanese universities in the era of declining college age population.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20600001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 大学改革・評価
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGISHI Midori  Hokkaido University, 高等教育推進機構, 教授 (20211625)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords高大連携 / パートナーシップ / 高校教育 / 共働 / 協力 / 進路学習 / 学校と大学 / 事例研究
Research Abstract
This study collected and analyzed various high school-university collaborative programs which are implemented by Japanese universities since 2000, by focusing on the expectation gaps between high schools and universities. The results of the qualitative and quantitative analyses helped us to reveal push and pull factors for high school -university partnerships. The Majority of analyzed programs are "cooperative" rather than "collaborative". It was suggested that inter-organizational approach on the high school-university partnerships provides valuable insights into those factors as organizational, administrative and environmental conditions which facilitate high school-university partnership programs effectively.