Development of methods for research evaluation in the context of university evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20600003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 大学改革・評価
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Yasuhiro  Yamagata University, 評価分析室, 准教授 (40313431)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRABE Masashi  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (00273061)
HAYASHI Takayuki  大学評価・学位授与機構, 評価研究部, 准教授 (30342629)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords科学計量学 / データベース / 研究評価 / 大学評価
Research Abstract
The present study aimed to review existing science and technology indicators, and to develop new indicators. For that purpose, we conducted the following sub studies ; 1) developing databases available for research evaluation of institutes, 2) investigating institutional factors which enable good practices of research evaluation, 3) analyzing features of the Japanese university evaluation system, 4) reviewing existing indicators and developing new indicators, and 5) executing trials of research evaluation based on four former studies.