The structural analysis of the low ratio of female students in college level Science, Engineering and Technology (SET)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20600004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 大学改革・評価
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
KAWANO Ginko  Yamagata University, 地域教育文化学部, 准教授 (10282196)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsジェンダーと科学技術 / 高大接続 / 大学入試 / 科学技術分野の人材育成 / 202030 / 理系進路選択 / 科学技術政策 / 男女共同参画 / 科学技術分野の人材 / 理工系人材 / ジェンダー
Research Abstract
Sixty-five universities and majors (approximately 22 percent) had over thirty percent of female enrollment and involvements in the field of Science, Engineering and Technology (SET). One of the reason why so few female students in SET is that high school girls who choose the field in SET do not enrollment to the less competitive institutions. This tendency is very different from the choosing way of male students.