Project/Area Number |
20600005
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
大学改革・評価
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
KOBAYASHI Shinichi University of Tsukuba, 大学院・ビジネス科学研究科, 教授 (90186742)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHINYA Yukiko 筑波大学, 産学リエゾン共同研究センター, 准教授 (40333281)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 研究評価 / 研究資金配分 / イノベーション / 人材育成 / 知識移転 / 産学連携 / 知的財産 |
Research Abstract |
Among a national innovation system, where societal contribution of university's research activities is emphasized, we should establish a new evaluation model of university's research, which has to draw interactions among resource allocation, development of research foundations, academic outputs, knowledge exchange through human resource, transfer and exchange of knowledge such as technology transfer, and so on. According to such a model, the principle of 'selection and concentration' of research resources and the priority funding do not seem appropriate. To examine microscopically, we should transform the data collection system into a new one like the STAR METRICS, USA.