An empirical study of the network additionality induced by industry-academia-government collaboration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20600006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 大学改革・評価
Research InstitutionNational Graduate Institute for Policy Studies
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Jun  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 教授 (00407230)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords産学連携 / ネットワーク分析 / 追加性 / 知的財産 / 知識移転 / 中心性 / 補助金 / 研究開発 / 共著 / 名寄せ / 特許データ / ネットワーク
Research Abstract
In order to evaluate innovative activities quantitatively, I have applied social network analysis theory and methodologies to researcher/inventor networks. The accuracy of identification and disambiguation process of individual researcher/inventor is the key. The results from the analysis show the effects of industry-academia-government collaboration on the formation of human network.