Comparative public law of University Governance among U.S.A, Australia and Germany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20600011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 大学改革・評価
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
NAKATOMI Kouichi  Okayama University, 大学院・社会文化科学研究科, 教授 (90164227)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords憲法 / 大学の自治 / 学問の自由 / 国立大学法人 / 大学の自主・自立 / 大学の社会化 / 学長の役割 / 学長選考 / 法人化 / 大学の自主・自律 / 公法学 / 大学改革 / 国立大学法人法 / 大学組織 / 公共性 / 比較法研究 / 米・豪・独
Research Abstract
In Japan, National Universities are changed to National University Corporations at 2004. What does the change bring? I studied about comparative public law of University Governance among U.S.A, Australia and Germany. I conceived the change in Japan by four concepts, i.e. Autonomy of University, Objects of University, Authority of the President in University and Academic Freedom. By these concepts I compared University Governance between Japan and U.S.A. And I inquired these concepts in public law in Australia and Germany.