| Project/Area Number |
20600015
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
大学改革・評価
| Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
OKI Hirotaka Ritsumeikan University, 教育開発推進機構, 教授 (50290226)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
EHARA Takekazu 立命館大学, 教育開発推進機構, 教授 (00012568)
MIYAURA Takashi 立命館大学, 教育開発推進機構, 講師 (30509295)
NODA Ayaka 立命館大学, 教育開発推進機構, 講師 (20513104)
KATOH Yoshiko 立命館大学, 教育開発推進機構, 講師 (90434969)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HAYASHI Tokuji 山口大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50228582)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | FD / IR / 大学評価 / FD評価 / マネジメントシステム / 学習実態調査 / 自己点検・評価 / マネジメント・システム / 学生実態調査 / 組織マネジメント評価 / 学生調査 |
| Research Abstract |
The first objectives of the research were to have developed a prototype of management system for inclusive evaluation of FD activities, and to have constructed a database of criteria and evidence for the evaluation. Just after the research started, however, the system, which unexpectedly had been put in full-scale use accompanied with the prototype, faced the great difficulties, because it was too early to give full amount of practical and academic support to the faculties who were using it, and the foundation of self-inspection forms of Japan University Accreditation Association, which the system had been based on, were drastically changed on the way. In the latter half of 2010, the system was changed into a new operation system based on logic tree structure which manages important behavioral objectives of the faculty in each fiscal year, in order to evaluate mainly activities to attain the diploma policies, exclusive of the idea of "maturity evaluation".