Research on collection and analysis of university information, information system operation and professional development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20600017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 大学改革・評価
Research InstitutionNational Institution for Academic Degrees and University Evaluation
Principal Investigator
IDA Masaaki  独立行政法人大学評価・学位授与機構, 研究開発部, 准教授 (30232391)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords大学評価 / データベース / 教育情報 / 大学改革 / 情報システム / システム工学 / 文書解析 / XML / 教育工学 / ソフトコンピューティング
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is the effective data collection of the activities in higher education and analysis on education information. Information and communication technology is progressing in the activities of higher education in stitutions. We collected and accumulated the document information concerning curricula, such as syllabus in higher education. Analyzing the structure of accumulated information, general data structure of the curricula was examined, and the database has been developed taking XML into consideration. Moreover comparative analysis of the curricula by use of database has been considered. We made the investigation on syllabus and document structure such as in advanced engineering programs of colleges of technology. Correspondence analysis is utilized when analyzing text information etc. It may deepen the global understanding about the property, and may lead to new knowledge discovery. However, since there is ambiguity in data, the result of correspondence analysis may be greatly changed by fluctuation from former data. We investigated the sensitivity on correspondence analysis and its application to the comparative analysis of curricula.