Study of the withdrawal of life-sustaining treatment and related problems in emergency medicine in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20601002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 医療における生命倫理
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAI Ichiro  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (30126023)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOIZUMI Takeo  杏林大学, 医学部, 助教 (50419719)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AITA Kaoruko  東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 特任研究員 (40507810)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords延命治療 / 救急医療 / 脳死 / 人工呼吸器 / 末期医療 / 医療倫理 / 高齢者医療 / 死生学
Research Abstract
The question of whether to withdraw mechanical ventilation and other treatment from dying patients remains nearly unexplored in Japan. In 2008-2009, an anonymous, cross-sectional questionnaire survey was conducted with 2,802 physicians, who were members of the Japanese Association for Acute Medicine. Of them, 928 completed the self-report survey (response rate : 33%). Data showed that mechanical ventilation was rarely withdrawn from brain-dead patients, while other treatment including medication was withdrawn frequently so that a "soft-landing" was created. Mixed reaction was observed to "the double standard of brain death" in Japan, in which brain-dead people are considered dead only when they are organ donor candidates. More respondents appreciated the double standard because it allows discretion regarding when to stop providing medical care to brain-dead people.