The use of placebo in clinical practice and the formation of its social consensus.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20601003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 医療における生命倫理
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
KOMATSU Akira  Teikyo University, 医療技術学部, 教授 (80075423)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Miho  東邦大学, 医学部, 助教 (80385567)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords生命倫理 / 医の倫理 / プラシーボ / プラセボ / 医療倫理 / インフォームド・コンセント / 自律性の原則 / 社会的合意形成 / 看護倫理
Research Abstract
We surveyed the current state of placebo administration by clinical nurses and doctors in Japan using self-written unsigned answer sheets. Many nurses and doctors experienced the placebo treatment within the past years and some have executed it until now. More than half of the nurses believed the practice to be ethically permissible. The doctor's opinions split into several fractions. Half of the doctors answered that it is within his discretion to decide to treat the placebos, and about 1/3 of the doctors believed that the placebo treatment is impermissible without the informed consent from the patients.