Regulation of the Spontaneous Augmentation of NaV1.9 in Mouse Dorsal Root Ganglion Neurons.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20602002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 疼痛学
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
OGATA Nobukuni  Hiroshima University, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 名誉教授 (80091255)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsナトリウムチャネル / 疼痛 / パッチクランプ / 一次知覚神経 / 慢性疼痛
Research Abstract
The mechanism underlying the spontaneous augmentation of NaV1.9is still unclear. We examined the effects of protein kinases A and C (PKA and PKC), on the spontaneous augmentation of NaV1.9. The spontaneous augmentation of the NaV1.9 current was significantly suppressed by activation of PKA, whereas activation of PKA did not affect the voltage dependence of inactivation for the NaV1.9 current. These results indicate that the spontaneous augmentation of NaV1.9 was regulated directly by PKA, and indirectly by PKC.