Basic research for the establishment of the pharmacological assessment for drug development based on the study on synaptic transmission in chronic pain states
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20602004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 疼痛学
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
TANABE Mitsuo  Nagoya City University, 薬学部, 教授 (20360026)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ONO Hideki  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 教授 (00080200)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords神経因性疼痛 / 中枢性感作 / ギャバペンチン / HCNチャネル / SSRI / 一酸化窒素合成酵素 / 脊髄スライス / シナプス伝達 / 一酸化窒素 / EPSCs / C-線維誘発性フィールド電位 / SNRI / 下行性疼痛抑制機構 / 興奮性シナプス後電流 / C-線維性フィールド電位 / カルシウムチャネル / 抗てんかん薬 / protein kinase A
Research Abstract
In neuropathic pain and inflammatory pain, enhanced efficacy of synaptic transmission in the dorsal horn of the spinal cord underlies central major aspects of hyperalgesia and tactile allodynia. Moreover, patients with chronic pain frequently have been demonstrated to express various symptoms of neuropsychologic impairment, including chronic fatigue, depression, anxiety, sleep disturbance and cognitive deficits, suggesting that synaptic transmission is also altered at the supraspinal areas. Thus, behavioral studies as well as electrophysiological studies were made to explore pathophysiology of neuropathic pain and the effects of some potentially analgesic drugs, which we consider is important to obtain crucial information for developing novel analgesic drugs to treat chronic pain.