Functional change in descending pain modulatory system induced by chronic stresses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20602005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 疼痛学
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
IMBE Hiroki  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60326353)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SENBA Emiko  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00135691)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIMURA Akihisa  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20225022)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsストレス / 疼痛学 / 下行性疼痛調節系 / 下行正疼痛調節系
Research Abstract
Chronic stress is thought to have the effect that enhances pain sensitivity. It has previously been reported that repeated exposure to cold environment, restraint and forced swim for animal produces hyperalgesia(enhancement of nociceptive reaction). However the mechanism underlying chronic stress-induced hyperalgesia remains unknown. There is descending pain modulatory system that controls perception and response to pain in animal and human brains. In the present study we did not observe chronic stress-induced hyperalgesia in the animal with partial lesion of descending pain modulatory system. These results have demonstrated that the input from descending pain modulatory system is involved in chronic stress-induced hyperalgesia.