Evaluation of pain related genes for patients with endometriosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20602006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 疼痛学
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
ASADA Hironori  Keio University, 医学部, 講師 (60231883)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUYA Masataka  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (70317197)
KAJITANI Takashi  帝京大学, 医学部, 助教 (60407111)
MARUYAMA Tetsuo  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (10209702)
YOSHIMURA Yasunori  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (10129736)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords子宮内膜症 / 疼痛 / NGF
Research Abstract
Endometriosis is associated with disruption of women's reproductive health, in terms of pelvic pain and infertility. However mechanisms of endometriosis related pain still remain unclear. To obtain a clue to elucidate the molecular mechanisms underling the endometriosis related pain, we investigated the concentration of nerve growth factor (NGF) in ascites. The expression and localization of NGF and lipoxygenase related genes were also investigated. NGF, 5-lox, and 15-lox are locally produced from endometriotic lesion. These locally expressed genes may contribute to the generation and maintenance of acute and chronic pelvic pain, such as dysmenorrhea and dyspareunia.