The attenuation mechanism of bradykinin B2 receptor desensitization through prostaglandin EP3 receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20602007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 疼痛学
Research InstitutionKinjo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KOZAKI Yasuko  Kinjo Gakuin University, 薬学部, 准教授 (20126882)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Yayoi  金城学院大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00117847)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIZUMURA Kazue  名古屋大学, 環境医学研究所, 教授 (00109349)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsプロスタグランジンEP3受容体 / ブラジキニンB2受容体 / 脱感作 / 痛覚過敏 / 受容体内在化 / インターナリゼーション
Research Abstract
Repeated administration of bradykinin (BK), which is one of the endogenous algesic substances, induces desensitization of B2 receptor. Activation of prostaglandin (PG) E2 EP3 receptor attenuates B2 receptor desensitization, leading to increased pain. Our findings indicate a possibility that prostaglandin enhances both internalization of B2R bound to BK and recycling of the internalized bradykinin B2R through EP3R, and this might be a mechanism for sensitizing the BK response of nociceptors by prostaglandin E2.